September 27, 2011

NHFF Announces 2011 Accepted Films!

The New Hampshire Film Festival is very excited to announce that over 80 films have been selected for the 2011 NHFF.

Independent films selected by the New Hampshire Film Festival become part of a world-class program. Many of the filmmakers themselves partake in our educational workshops, round table discussions, and gala after-parties during the weekend.

Thank you to everyone who submitting films this year and congratulations to all those accepted!

NH Film Festival:

The Full List of NH Film Festival 2011 Program – Accepted Films

Feature Films

“96 Minutes,” Aimee Lagos

“All She Can (Benavides Born),” Amy Wendel

“American Animal,” Matt D’Elia

“Baaria,” Giuseppe Tornatore

“Brief Reunion,” John Daschbach – NH Film

“Bucksville,” Chel White

“Cargo,” Yan Vizinberg

“Happy, Happy,” Anne Sewitsky

“Irvine Welsh’s Ecstasy,” Rob Heydon

“Point Blank,” Fred Cavayé

“Puncture,” Adam Kassen

“Restive,” Jeremiah Jones

“Stuck Between Stations,” Brady Kiernan

“The Good Doctor,” Lance Daly

“The Green,” Steven Williford


Documentaries (60 minutes or longer)

“Addiction Incorporated,” Charles Evans Jr.

“Age of Champions,” Christopher Rufo

“Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey,” Constance Marks – NH Film

“Crime After Crime,” Yoav Potash

“Dog Poo – The Truth at Last,” James Boldiston

“El Ambulante,” Eduardo de la Serna, Lucas Marcheggiano & Adriana Yurcovich

“Eyewitness Gaza” – NH Film

“Family Portrait in Black and White,” Julia Ivanova

“Holy Rollers,” Bryan Storkel

“How to Start a Revolution,” Ruaridh Arrow

“If A Tree Falls,” Marshall Curry

“Jimmy Tingle’s American Dream,” Vincent Straggas – NH Film

“Marathon Boy,” Gemma Atwal

“South of the Border,” Oliver Stone

“Superheroes,” Michael Barnett – NH Film

“The Interrupters,” Steve James

“Up with Down’s: The Peruvian Challenge”

“Vigilante, Vigilante The Battle of Expression,” Max Good

“When the Drum is Beating,” Whitney Dow

“With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story,” Will Hess


Short Documentaries (Under 60 minutes)

“Challenging Impossibility,” Sanjay Rawal

“Come on Down and Pick Me Up,” Jon Bougher / Nicholas Corrao – NH Film

“Grandpas Wet Dream,” Chihiro Amemiya

“In Danger of Being Discovered,” Marc Dole – NH Film

“Kaziah, the Goat Woman,” Amy Duzinski Janes

“Kevin,” Jay Duplass

“One Family in Gaza,” Jen Marlowe

“Out of Reach,” Jakub Stozek

“Sun City Picture House,”  David Darg

Short Films

“Against the Wall,” David Capurso – NH Film

“Andy and Zach,” Nick Paley

“Anywhere But Here,” Ross Thomas

“Back,” Juan Pablo Félix Torres – NH Film

“Beneath,” Christopher Fernandez

“Break A Leg,” Jesse Shamata

“Carta a Julia,” David González Rúdiez

“Deeper than Yesterday,” Ariel Kleiman

“Dirty Night Clowns,” Ryan Gibeau – NH Film

“Ex-Sex,” Michael Mohan

“Fatakra,” Soham Mehta

“Good Men,” Brian Connors – NH Film

“Good Morning, Beautiful,” Todd Cobery

“Homecoming,” Gursimran Sandhu

“I’m Having a Difficult time Killing My Parents,” Jeff Tomsic

“Junkyard Jesus,” Christoph Kuschnig

“Love Birds,” Brian Lye

“Love, Lots of it,” Rob Feld

“Match,” Kate Barker-Froyland

“Pioneer”, David Lowery

“Proposal,” Chris King

“Retrato de una Familia,” Victoria Rivera

“Rough Skin,” Cathy Brady

“Shikasha,” Isamu Hirabayashi

“Shuffle,” Aron Thompson

“Starsucker,” Nathan Skulnik – NH Film

“Static,” Mel Miskell

“The Escape,” James Connelly

“The Strange Ones,” Chris Radcliff & Lauren Wolkste

“Thule,” Robert Scott Wildes – NH Film

“Último Recurso,” Barney Elliot


Animation

“Brick Novax,” Matt Piedmont

“Choke,” Michelle Latimer

“Love and Theft,” Andreas Hykade

“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” Dean Fleischer-Camp

“Something Left, Something Taken,” Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata


NH Night Program:

The NH Night Program is a selection of films that are uniquely NH.  These films were either created by a NH resident, acted in by a NH resident or filmed here in NH.  This day and night dedicatd to NH has become our favorite day of the festival.  Congratulations to this years finest NH films.

The Full List of NH Night 2011 Program – Accepted Films

“Breakaway/Backdown,” Ralph Morang

“Brush and Pen,” Andrea Melville

“Cravings,” Jin Kim

“Etz Chayim: Tree of Life,” Gwen Wilson

“Hunting,” Laura Maxfield

“It Could Be,” Christopher I. Ivanyi

“The Man at the Counter,” Brian McAllister

“Three Ring,” James Wood

“Trouble,” Mark Constance

“Turning of the Seasons,” Alex Keown

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone