2015 Schedule

Thursday
October 15

10:40 am - 12:00 pm

Short Block A

Approval, Shadows Fall North, Frenemy, Almost There, Signing, Debt U, The Bridge

  • Q&A

The Music Hall

11:05 am - 12:45 pm

Marsha Hunt’s Sweet Adversity

  • NH
  • Q&A

The Loft

12:20 pm - 1:45 pm

Short Block B

It’s Time. Let’s Talk., Wolf Man, Run, Moonlight Drawbridge – Don Gorvett, I Regret to Inform You, Jef Needs Ice Cream, The Morning of Everything, Finding Forever

  • Q&A

The Music Hall

1:05 pm - 1:55 pm

The Power of Place

  • NH
  • Q&A

The Loft

2:05 pm - 3:20 pm

Short Block C

The Lamar Buffalo Ranch Project, Food Fight – Inside the Battle for Market Basket, Growing Local

  • Q&A

The Music Hall

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Celling Your Soul: No App For Life

  • NH
  • Q&A

The Loft

3:35 pm - 5:00 pm

Short Block D

The Soul of that Place, The Invitation, La Noche Buena, Blacksun, John, What Will Time Think of Me?, CI: A TEDD Talkumentary

  • Q&A

The Loft

3:40 pm - 5:10 pm

Brew Hampshire

  • NH

The Music Hall

5:20 pm - 6:40 pm

Short Block E

Mother of the Macaws, I Don’t Want to Rest, Go Jackson Doll, deliĆ”, Lambing Season, Gaunshahar 2071, Haunted

  • Q&A

The Loft

5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

Short Block F

Nature Rx, Salvation, The Smell, Basilisk, Total Moon, Winter Light

  • Q&A

The Music Hall

NH Night Reception

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

NH Night Reception

The Music Hall

NH Night Welcome

7:05 pm - 7:35 pm

NH Night Welcome

The Music Hall

7:35 pm - 9:10 pm

Manglehorn

  • NH
  • Q&A

The Music Hall

7:40 pm - 9:10 pm

Bob and the Trees

  • NH
  • Q&A

The Loft

NHPTV NH Night Awards

9:30 pm - 10:00 pm

NHPTV NH Night Awards

The Music Hall

Anchor Line After Party

10:00 pm - 1:00 am

Anchor Line After Party

Flatbread

Friday
October 16

10:45 am - 12:00 pm

Jiaolian (Coach)

  • Q&A

The Loft

10:45 am - 12:10 pm

Out of My Hand

3S Artspace

11:00 am - 12:45 pm

Touched With Fire

The Music Hall

The Bigger Picture: Independent Filmmaking and Community

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

The Bigger Picture: Independent Filmmaking and Community

Discover Portsmouth Center

12:20 pm - 1:50 pm

Omo Child: The River and the Bush

The Loft

12:30 pm - 1:45 pm

Short Block 1

Blacksun, Sunday, Diver, In Honor Of, What Will Time Think of Me?, Volta, unmappable

  • Q&A

3S Artspace

1:05 pm - 2:45 pm

Wildlike

The Music Hall

Hot Topics: Bringing Awareness to Our Community’s Biggest Issues Through Film

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Hot Topics: Bringing Awareness to Our Community’s Biggest Issues Through Film

Discover Portsmouth Center

2:05 pm - 3:40 pm

Indian Point

3S Artspace

2:10 pm - 3:15 pm

Imber’s Left Hand

The Loft

3:05 pm - 4:45 pm

The Preppie Connection

The Music Hall

3:35 pm - 5:00 pm

Frame By Frame

The Loft

4:00 pm - 5:20 pm

Short Block 2

In the Night, Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball, Basilisk, Beach Flags, The Bad Boy of Bowling

  • Q&A

3S Artspace

Filmmaker and Sponsor Welcome at The District

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Filmmaker and Sponsor Welcome at The District

The District

5:05 pm - 6:55 pm

The Second Mother

The Music Hall

5:20 pm - 6:55 pm

Crocodile Gennadiy

The Loft

5:40 pm - 7:05 pm

Short Block 3

Perfect Houseguest, Open 24 Hours, Love Comes Later, The Present, Hole, Last Base, Go Jackson Doll, The Foreigner

  • Q&A

3S Artspace

Opening Night Red Carpet Gala And Reception

6:15 pm - 7:15 pm

Opening Night Red Carpet Gala And Reception

The Music Hall

Opening Night Ceremonies

7:15 pm - 7:45 pm

Opening Night Ceremonies

The Music Hall

7:50 pm - 9:20 pm

Experimenter

The Music Hall

8:05 pm - 9:40 pm

Boy Upside Down

The Loft

8:15 pm - 9:35 pm

They Look Like People

3S Artspace

Portsmouth Gas Light After Party

9:30 pm - 1:00 am

Portsmouth Gas Light After Party

Portsmouth Gas Light

Saturday
October 17

10:00 am - 11:30 am

I Dream Too Much

The Music Hall

10:10 am - 11:20 am

Lost Conquest

Moffatt-Ladd House

10:15 am - 12:00 pm

Dreamcatcher

3S Artspace

10:50 am - 12:25 pm

Indian Point

The Loft

UNH Presents: Annual Comedy Panel

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

UNH Presents: Annual Comedy Panel

Discover Portsmouth Center

11:40 am - 1:15 pm

Killing Them Safely

Moffatt-Ladd House

11:50 am - 1:15 pm

A Ballerina’s Tale

The Music Hall

Hospitality Party

12:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Hospitality Party

3S Artspace

12:20 pm - 1:50 pm

A Light Beneath Their Feet

  • NH

3S Artspace

12:45 pm - 2:05 pm

Short Block 4

teeth, In Honor Of, Hands of Flame, In the Clouds, Total Moon, The Bad Boy of Bowling

  • Q&A

The Loft

1:30 pm - 3:10 pm

Oliver’s Deal

  • Q&A

The Music Hall

1:35 pm - 3:00 pm

Harry and Snowman

Moffatt-Ladd House

2:10 pm - 3:55 pm

Touched With Fire

3S Artspace

2:25 pm - 4:10 pm

Bridgend

The Loft

Distribution Panel

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Distribution Panel

Discover Portsmouth Center

3:20 pm - 4:50 pm

Omo Child: The River and the Bush

Moffatt-Ladd House

3:30 pm - 5:10 pm

Cartel Land

The Music Hall

4:10 pm - 5:50 pm

Wildlike

3S Artspace

4:30 pm - 6:10 pm

Sunshine Superman

The Loft

5:05 pm - 6:25 pm

Short Block 5

Palm Rot, Stop, Volta, The House Is Innocent, Guest Room, Last Base, In the Night

  • Q&A

Moffatt-Ladd House

5:25 pm - 6:50 pm

Chicken

  • Q&A

The Music Hall

6:10 pm - 8:10 pm

The Stanford Prison Experiment

3S Artspace

6:30 pm - 8:40 pm

Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine

The Loft

6:45 pm - 8:00 pm

Short Block 6

Nature Rx, Two Films About Loneliness, Pink Grapefruit, Body Team 12, deliĆ”, Spearhunter, Burned

  • Q&A

Moffatt-Ladd House

7:10 pm - 9:00 pm

Mississippi Grind

The Music Hall

8:40 pm - 10:10 pm

Digging for Fire

3S Artspace

9:00 pm - 10:35 pm

Band of Robbers

The Loft

9:15 pm - 10:45 pm

The Witch

  • NH
  • Q&A

The Music Hall

Portsmouth Chevrolet After Party

10:30 pm - 1:00 am

Portsmouth Chevrolet After Party

Martingale Wharf

Passes Films Events