fbpx NH FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES ACCEPTED FILMS FOR 2009, OCT. 15 – 18 IN PORTSMOUTH | New Hampshire Film Festival Skip to content

NH FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES ACCEPTED FILMS FOR 2009, OCT. 15 – 18 IN PORTSMOUTH

“Serious Moonlight,” with Meg Ryan, Kristen Bell, Justin Long and Timothy Hutton heads more than 80 independent films

Sept. 23, 2009
PORTSMOUTH, N.H. – The New Hampshire Film Festival judges are pleased to announce a roster of 80 accepted films for what organizers expect to be the event’s largest turnout to date, Oct. 15 – Oct. 18 in downtown Portsmouth.

“I am stunned at the volume and quality of films we received this year,” said NHFF Executive Director Nicole Gregg. “We feel so fortunate to have attracted this type of interest from talented filmmakers across the globe. I only wish we could screen them all.”

NHFF drew more than 700 submissions this year from independent filmmakers in New Hampshire, the U.S., and the world. Headlining films include “Serious Moonlight” with Meg Ryan, Kristen Bell, Justin Long and Timothy Hutton; “Paper Heart” featuring Michael Cera of “Juneau” and “Arrested Development;” and “Mystery Team,” a comedy shot in New Hampshire from Manchester filmmaker Dan Eckman.

Below is the list of films selected for the 2009 New Hampshire Film Festival.

Features
“Serious Moonlight” Directed by Cheryl Hines
“The Burning Plain” Directed by Guillermo Arriaga
“American Violet” Directed by Tim Disney
“Don McKay” Directed by Jake Goldberger
“Dear Lemon Lima” Directed by Suzi Yoonessi
“Mystery Team” Directed by Dan Eckman
“Adventures of Power” Directed by Ari Gold
“Empty Nest” Directed by Sebastijan Jemec and Jocelyn Spaar
“Paper Heart” Directed by Nicholas Jasenovec
“That Evening Sun” Directed by Scott Teems
“Splinterheads” Directed by Brant Sersen
“Crooked Business” Directed by Chris Nyst

Feature Documentaries
“Mine” Directed by Geralyn Pezanoski
“Shooting Beauty” Directed by George Kachadorian
“Accelerating America” Directed by Tim Hotchner
“Food, Inc.” Directed by Robert Kenner
“Prom Night in Mississippi” Directed by Paul Saltzman
“Delta Rising” Directed by Michael Afendakis and Laura Bernieri
“The Way We Get By” Directed by Aron Gaudet
“Lost Son of Havana” Directed by Jonathan Hock
“I Need that Record” Directed by Brendan Toller
“A Walk to Beautiful” Directed by Mary Olive Smith
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
“Kassim the Dream” Directed by Kief Davidson
“The Third Jihad” Directed by Wayne Kopping and Erik Werth
“Playground” Directed by Libby Spears
“Return to Mexico City” Directed by Maura Mandt and Joie Walls
“American Faust: From Condi to Neo-Condi” Directed by Sebastian Doggart
“Left Field” Directed by Ben Steger
“Quest for Honor” Directed by Mary Ann Smothers Bruni

Shorts
“Kung Pow Wow”
“Viko”
“The Lake”
“The Last Page”
“Ana’s Playground”
“The Beneficiary”
“Welcome Home the Airman”
“Home is Where You Find It”
“Janusz”
“Melting the Snowman”
“True Beauty this Night”
“The Man with All the Marbles”
“Once More to the Cabin”
“Un Café L’Amerique”
“Patient”
“Open Your Eyes”
“Beholden”
“Witness to Hiroshima”
“Eiko”
“Samantha”
“Denouement”
“Happy Hunting”

Animation
“Red Revenge”
“Jelly Fishers”
“Fuzzy Inside”
“Elephants”
“Skylight”
“Hey Diddle Diddle”
“The Mouse That Soared”
“Blast Off”

NH Shorts
“Drawing From Life”
“Ear Whacks”
“Breaking Up”
“Cinema 93”
“Catching On”
“Don’t Just Stand There”
“Stalling”
“The Way They Were Inside”
“Arbor Day”
“Team Hannah”
“The Tell-Tale Heart”
“Killing Dinner”
“Crooked Lane”
“The Making of Some Place Like America”
“Mito Kids”
“Tweet”
“No Good Reason”
“Lucky”
“The Continuing and Lamentable Saga of the Suicide Brothers”
“The Waiter”

NH High School Short Film Festival Winners
“The Interview”
“Art Speaks”
“Clay”
“Parasi”
“Boy in the Snow”
“Falling Up”

Share

Related Articles