Skip to content

September 18, 2013

New Hampshire Film Festival 2013 Official Selections

The New Hampshire Film Festival is proud to announce the final selections for its 13th annual event taking place October 17-20, 2013 in Portsmouth, NH.  The four day festival will screen close to one hundred films at four downtown venues (The Music Hall, The Music Hall Loft, The Seacoast Repertory Theatre and the Moffatt-Ladd House).  The festival is made up of two major competitions the International competition held Friday, October 18 to Sunday, October 20 and the New Hampshire Night competition held on Thursday, October 17.  The International competition has five major categories: Feature Narratives, Feature Documentaries, Short Narratives, Short Documentaries and Animation.  The New Hampshire Night competition is made up of all NH Films and the NH Program.

 

Feature Narratives

Austenland directed by Jerusha Hess

Awful Nice directed by Todd Sklar

The Broken Circle Breakdown directed by Felix Van Groeningen

Burma directed by Carlos Puga

Doomsdays directed by Eddie Mullins

Drinking Buddies directed by Joe Swanberg

The English Teacher directed by Craig Zisk

Goodbye World directed by Denis Henry Hennely

Great Expectations directed by Mike Newell

*Labor Day directed by Jason Reitman

*Only Daughter directed by Aaron Wiederspahn

Pasadena directed by Will Slocombe

*Prince Avalanche directed by David Gordon Greene

The Retrieval directed by Chris Eska

Sal directed by Diego Rougier

Sanatorium directed by Brant Sersen

Touchy Feely Directed by Lynn Shelton

The Truth About Emanuel directed by Francesca Gregorini

*Twenty Million People directed by Michael Ferrell

 

Feature Documentaries

America’s Longest War directed by Paul Feine

Blackfish directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite

Blood Brother directed by Steve Hoover

The Crash Reel directed by Lucy Walker

Elena directed by Petra Costa

Forbidden Voices directed by Barbara Miller

If You Build It directed by Patrick Creadon

The Kill Team directed by Dan Krauss

Life According To Sam directed by Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine

Linsanity directed by Evan Jackson Leong

Little Hope Was Arson directed by Theo Love

Losing Lebron directed by Nicole Prowell Hart and Allyson Sherlock

The Naked Brand directed by Sherng-Lee Huang, Jeff Rosenblum

The Throwaways directed by Bhawin Suchak; Ira Mckinley

To Them That’s Gone directed by Andrew Mckay

*Tom Rush: No Regrets directed by Rob Stegman

When I Walk directed by Jason DaSilva

*William And The Windmill directed by Ben Nabors

 

Short Narratives

Alive, Feeling Like A Buck Seventy Five directed by  Michael Neithardt

Allein directed by Stefan Langthaler

Amok directed by Käthe Niemeyer

Anal Break up directed by Dave McHugh

*Another Grace & Johnny Adventure: Zombie Island! directed by Peter Soby, Jr.

Astarsaga directed by Asa Hjorleifsdottir

Bicycle Hooker directed by David McHugh

Candace directed by Candace Wade

Death Of A Shadow directed by Tom Van Avermaet

Ellen Is Leaving directed by Michelle Savill

*Empyrean directed by Sophie Savage

*Epilogue directed by Dylan Allen

*Figments Of A Father directed by Kyle Turgeon

*Frames directed by Zachary Mehrbach

Great directed by Andreas Henn

*Here And Now directed by Julian Higgins

If We Were Adults directed by Michael Fitzgerald

*The Janitor directed by Mark Battle

Mud Lotus directed by Chris White

*Native Boy directed by Henry Roosevelt

Palimpsest directed by Michael Tyburski

Salvatore directed by William Shermer

Setup, Punch directed by David Schlussel

The Shoemaker directed by Michael Kaves

*Slam Man directed by Alfred Thomas Catalfo

*Social Butterfly directed by Lauren Wolkstein

Trold directed by Fill Seifert

Tyrolean Riviera directed by Tatiana Von Furstenberg

 

Short Documentaries

High And Hallowed: Everest 1963 directed by Jake Norton

Irish Folk Furniture directed by Tony Donoghue

Maestra directed by Catherine Murphy

*Mozayik directed by Jon Bougher

*New England Blood directed by Ryan Scura

Slomo directed by Josh Izenberg

Who Shot Rock & Roll directed by Steven Kochones

 

Animation

Benjamin’s Flowers directed by Malin Erixon

The Cold Heart directed by Hannes Rall

The Missing Scarf directed by Eoin Duffy

*Moonlight Bait And Ammo directed by Alfred Thomas Catalfo and Marc Dole

Oh Willy… directed by Mark James Roels, Emma De Swaef

 

New Hampshire Program

The New Hampshire Program consists of films that highlight the year’s uniquely NH productions, and up-and-coming NH filmmakers, producers, actors, and writers.  NH Program films are not part of the International competition.

*A Coming Out Story directed by Corey Graff

*Click — With Deb Cram directed by Lars Trodson

*De Rochement The Language Of News directed by Gary David Anderson

*Iceberg directed by Maya Rudolph

*It All Started With Mom directed by Catherine O’Brien

*Jim And The Genie directed by Katie Ennis

*Ocean Boulevard directed by Simon Harling

*Patti And Me Minus Patti directed by Brian McAllister

*The People’s Forest directed by David Huntley

*Pray Me Down directed by Dan Carr

*Q. Cross: The Painter Behind The Portraits directed by Patrick King

*Shuffle directed by Alex Bourgoin, Brandon Elliott, Tyler St. Onge, James Troy

*Something in the Way directed by Ronen Rubinstein

*Tech Roulette directed by Dan Deering

*Many Voices One Song directed by Nancy Pollock

 

*NH film criteria: subject or story about NH, significant portion of film is filmed in NH, major cast or crew from NH, director/producer/writer from NH; from NH means the person involved has spent over 1 year in New Hampshire.

 

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone