fbpx The Film Lineup of the 2018 New Hampshire Film Festival is Here! | New Hampshire Film Festival Skip to content

The Film Lineup of the 2018 New Hampshire Film Festival is Here!

We are pleased to announce that over 100 high-caliber and diverse independent films will be featured at the 2018 New Hampshire Film Festival, taking place October 11-14 in downtown Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Selecting the final films to screen was extremely challenging due to the quality and quantity of films we received. On behalf of the New Hampshire Film Festival Screening Committee and the New Hampshire Film Festival Board of Directors, we want to thank all of the filmmakers who submitted films this year.

The 2018 lineup includes films from national and international filmmakers as well as 37 created by New Hampshire filmmakers.

The 2018 New Hampshire Film Festival Film Lineup

FEATURE NARRATIVES
All Creatures Here Below (special preview screening) directed by Collin Schiffli
Chained for Life directed by Aaron Schimberg
The Children Act directed by Richard Eyre
Damsel directed by David Zellner & Nathan Zellner
Diane directed by Kent Jones
Eighth Grade directed by Bo Burnham
The Great Pretender directed by Nathan Silver
Leave No Trace directed by Debra Granik
Madeline’s Madeline directed by Josephine Decker
Maine directed by Matthew Brown
Shoplifters directed by Hirokazu Koreeda
Softness of Bodies directed by Jordan Blady
Support the Girls directed by Andrew Bujalski
Thunder Road directed by Jim Cummings
Tyrel directed by Sebastián Silva
When She Runs directed by Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES
América directed by Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside
Being Frank: The Chris Sievey Story directed by Steve Sullivan
Blowin’ Up directed by Amy Wang-Breal
Call Her Ganda directed by PJ Raval
Capturing the Flag directed by Anne de Mare
Crossroads directed by Ron Yassen
A Cure for Fear directed by Lana Wilson
Into the Okavango directed by Neil Gelinas
Lobster War: The Fight Over the World’s Richest Fishing Grounds directed by David Abel
Love, Gilda directed by Lisa Dapolito
Science Fair directed by Cristina Costantini & Darren Foster
White Tide: The Legend of Culebra directed by Theo Love
Yours In Sisterhood directed by Irene Lusztig

NARRATIVE SHORTS
86’d directed by Alan Palomo
A Hand directed by Prashanth Kamalakanthan
After Her directed by Aly Migliori
All Happened Before directed by Gloria Mercer
Allen Anders: Live at the Comedy Castle – Circa 1987 directed by Laura Moss
Babs directed by Logan George & Celine Held
Candace directed by Emma Weinstein
Caroline directed by Logan George & Celine Held
Cherish directed by Terrance Daye
Cole directed by David Call
Counterfeit Kunkoo directed by Reema Sengupta
Dios Nunca Muere directed by Barbara Cigarroa
Fran This Summer directed by Mary Evangelista
Funeral directed by Leah Shore
Great Light directed by Tony Oswald
Hair Wolf directed by Mariama Diallo
Have It All directed by Katie Locke O’Brien
I Was In Your Blood directed by Joseph Sackett
Magic Bullet directed by Amanda Joy Lovestreet
Maude directed by Anna Margaret Hollyman
Séamus directed by Gursimran Sandhu
Tadpole directed by Jovan James
To Be Free directed by Adepero Oduye
Too Long at the Fair directed by Jessie Barr & Lena Hudson

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Birth of Afrobeat directed by Opiyo Okeyo
David’s Voice directed by Graham Hill
Edgecombe directed by Crystal Kayiza
Fall River directed by Pat Heywood & Jamil McGinnis
Fight Science directed by Theodore Collatos
Locked In directed by Allison Ellwood
Quiet Hours directed by Paul Szynol
Roadside Attraction directed by Patrick Bresnan & Ivete Lucas
Sole Doctor directed by Paula Bernstein
tomnoddy directed by Charles Poekel
Spacesavers directed by Sarah Ginsburg
The Water Slide directed by Nathan Truesdell

ANIMATION
Agua Viva directed by Alexa Lim Haas
Brainworm Billy directed by Emily Hubley
The Likes and Dislikes of Marj Bagley directed by Taylor Stanton
The Mud directed by Brandon Lake
Rabbit Tracks directed by Luke Jaeger

NH PROGRAM
Aloha for This Place directed by David Jackel
Astray directed by Sam Lichtman
Big Nansen directed by Joey Fishman
Boy Boy Girl Girl directed by Ross Kauffman
The Chrysalis directed by Matt Kravitsky
The Cloud of Unknowing directed by Wesley Cannon & Anthony Farenwald
Dear Eloise directed by Bryan E. Murphy
Final Thesis directed by Jonathan Geddis
Friends Later directed by DJ Marcum
The Guard directed by Mark Battle
The Healer’s Wave directed by Lina Carrillo Tracey
The Hike directed by Ben Silberfarb
Holiday Hostage directed by D.W. Moffett
Housekeeping directed by Tracy Kleeman
In Pursuit of Justice directed by Gregg Jamback
Incandescent directed by Alfred Thomas Catalfo
Instructions on Parting directed by Amy Jenkins
Intelligent Lives directed by Dan Habib
The Kids We Lose directed by Lisa Quijano Wolfinger
Last One Screaming directed by Matt Devino
The Letter directed by Kenny Sullivan, Nick Hurman & Brandon Depew
Man Gets Revenge on Khloe Kardashian in Under Seven Minutes directed by Scott Millette
Monkey directed by Troy Lustick
Omphaloskepsis directed by Will Berry
Rhapsody in Black directed by Michael Mahaffie
Seen From Above directed by Patrick Brooks
Somewhere In July directed by Laina Barakat
Squirrel directed by Matt Glass & Jordan Long
Teddy directed by Scott Millette
Things We Say directed by Laina Barakat
Things Would Be Different directed by Kerri Fernsworth Feazell
Uber Ex directed by Matt Braunsdorf
Voxgirl directed by David Bashford
The Waiter directed by Briana Demers, Grace Lumley & Nate Magoon
What Here Needs Love directed by Jordan Schopik
What We Have In Its Place directed by Robert Glowacky
The Worst Thing directed by Tara Price

In addition to the independent films above, the 18th New Hampshire Film Festival will feature fascinating conversations with film industry experts, fun parties, and more!

Now is a great time to plan your film festival fun. Grab your passes!

 

Share

Related Articles